Moringa Oil for Young Looking Skin
Moringa Oil or Ben oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of Moringa Oilefera Tree. Moringa oil is the most stable oil in nature and it does not go rancid. Moringa oil has numerous applications in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
The Moringa seeds yield 38–40% edible oil (called ben oil, from the high concentration of behenic acid contained in the oil) that can be used in cooking and cosmetics. Its nutrient-rich leaves and seeds can be eaten, and the oil pressed from its seeds is chock-full of radiance-boosting fatty acids and vitamins A and C. Beauty companies around the world are now bringing the oil’s skin-smoothing de-puffing benefits to you in brand-new moisturizers.
Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs. The healing properties of Moringa oil, also known as behen oil, were documented by ancient cultures. It has tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Moringa oil has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. This is very long lasting oil with a shelf life of up to 5 years.
Applications of Moringa Oil is highly valued in the cosmetic industry for its unique property. Moringa oil is light and spreads easily on the skin. It is best for massage and aromatherapy applications.
The antioxidants and the nutrients present in the Moringa oil help to curb the activity of free radicals on the skin. The free radicals are the agents that cause damage to the skin tissues and pave way for skin wrinkles. Antioxidants rich Moringa Oil, curbs the activities of free radicals and hence finds a place in the anti-ageing creams.
Moringa seed oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly The addition of Moringa seed oil produces a rich and creamy lather and, unlike any other plant-based oil, actually increases the cleansing ability. It clears pimples and prevents recurrence, if used regularly; it removes wrinkles and will prevent; sagging of facial muscles; helps clears black heads and spots; makes face glow and helps to tighten the skin pores.
Skin moisturizing benefits are derived from the fact that moringa seed oil is high in vitamins A and C and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa seed oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. Moringa oil is also helpful for purposes of tanning or maintaining a tan. This oil is rich in copper and calcium, which are important nutrients for the skin.
Moringa oil is a very stable carrier which is highly nutritious to the skin and similar in composition to olive oil but much lighter. It is a powerful natural antioxidant with excellent skin smoothing properties.
Japanese and Korean women, known for
their beautiful & healthy skin, are among the top consumers of
Moringa Oil. Regular use of moringa oil helps promote beautiful
and healthy skin.
|